Privacy Policy

JCA LIFT CONSULTANTS PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy on the Internet is of the utmost importance to us. In short, any & everything that you share with us remains strictly private - we do not sell information to third parties, nor use your personal information for any reason other than its intended use.

JCA Lift Consultants (JCA) is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPP) which are set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The NPP’s can be found at www.privacy.gov.au

PERSONAL INFORMATION

JCA Privacy Policy

This privacy statement (Statement) discloses the privacy practices for jcalifts.com.au (the Website) - what information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it. This Statement only addresses activities conducted on our servers. Other sites (including those accessed via links on the Website) may have their own privacy policies and practices, which we do not control.

General Privacy Information

The Websitecould contain links to partners, advertisers and third party Internet sites and services that may collect data in connection with other matters including promotions, e-commerce, etc. They each have separate privacy and data collection practices that are entirely independent of JCA. We have no responsibility over and assume no liability for these third party sites or their privacy policies, content or actions.We strongly recommend you familiarise yourself with the privacy practices of each third party site to which you elect to be directed from the Website.

We may collect information directly from you, when you register as a member, subscribe to our newsletters, write to us, telephone us, email us or purchase an item or service from the Website. This will usually include your name and all of your contact details. We may use cookies and other technologies to keep track of your interactions with our sites and services to offer a personalised experience.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily and publicly disclose personal information on any online service or website - for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Whilst we strive to protect your personal information we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

USES OF INFORMATION

We use information about you for responding to and fulfilling your requests for our products and services. This might include sending you automated service messages.

We do not disclose any of your personal information to anyone except as is necessary for us to carry out any service for which you have subscribed. You automatically consent for us to treat your personal data in accordance with our privacy policy and for the purposes described below.

We use information about you to help us to identify other services that might be beneficial to you, and to inform you about them and other items of interest.

We use information about you to help us with our internal accounting and administration, and to protect both you and us from fraud.

We do NOT share any personal information about you with anyone, other than as outlined in this Statement, as may be required by law, or as needed to assist us in managing our relationship with you.

The Internet is not a secure environment. If you send us information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

From time to time, we may operate or link with other websites to which you are able to gain access from the Website. By registering on the Website you will be automatically registered with any other website which we operate and your personal information will be automatically transferred to that other site to be used pursuant to the policies of that other site for the time being.

You may also elect to receive promotional material and participate in competitions and surveys conducted by us or these other websites without having to separately register on each website. You will not receive promotional material from any other site/s nor will your personal information be shared with any other party without your consent.

Third Party Service Providers

In order to maintain the Website and enhance our communications with you, our channel partners and affiliates we may have to disclose your personal information to third-party service providers for this purpose.

Other than as set out above or to comply with our legal obligations below, we will not disclose your personal information to any other party without your consent nor will we sell or exchange your personal information with any other party.

Facebook and Twitter (and other social networks)

We may make available from time to time a blog or other facility via which you are able to post on the Website your views and experiences. You may decide to share these experiences or preferences on a social network, blog or social media portal such as Facebook or Twitter via a link from the Website. When you do use this, your personal information submitted with your posting will be automatically transmitted to that other system. When you register with JCA, you are consenting to us sharing your personal information with the social network on which you have shared your posting.

You may opt out of sharing activities in the manner described below in the section headed “How to control and access your Information”.

Legal obligations

We may be required from time to time by law or industry regulatory bodies to disclose information you have provided to us. We may also disclose information about someone who poses a threat to our interests (such as customer fraud) or whose activities could cause harm to others.

OTHER INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that certain Web sites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you've visited. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. This random number lets us keep track of "how many" times customers are doing specific things - like visiting our site each month - without really knowing who those customers are. We also use cookies to keep track of your shopping cart and to make sure you don't see the same ad repeatedly. We use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your member ID.

Additionally, after you've entered your contact and delivery details during a session on our service, you can elect to save that information so you don't have to re-enter it on your return to the site. If you do not want this information to be saved, you must indicate "DO NOT SAVE DETAILS" when prompted. Users should be aware that jcalifts.com.au cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties hosting data for jcalifts.com.au.

The use of cookies is an industry standard and many websites use them to provide useful features for you. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify you, only your computer.If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, users should note that cookies maybe necessary to provide the user with certain features (e.g., customized delivery of information) available on the Website.

You can delete cookies from your computer at any time (see your internet browser's help menu for more information); however, this will remove all cookies and not just those associated with the Website. You can individually remove a cookie that connects a property to your shortlist by clicking the remove option when the property appears in your shortlist.

Newsletters and other Promotional Material

We may from time to time offer free newsletters and other promotional material to share content information about our site with interested users. Users may cancel their free email subscriptions by following the simple instructions at the bottom of each newsletter or email or as described in the section below headed “How to control and access your Information”.
We will only send you newsletters or promotional material if you have opted in to receive them. Our material might provide general news, industry information, special offers and occasionally offer incentives for completing surveys or participating in competitions or promotions

Use of Information

All of the information collected by the Website, including information you provide and what we collect through the use of cookies, is "aggregated" -- meaning that the information from many users is grouped together in a way that does not disclose the personal information of any particular user. We may use this aggregated information to evaluate which products and services are successful and which ones are not, and in order to evaluate which new services we should make available on the Website. We may also use the anonymous click stream data to help our advertisers deliver better-targeted advertisements.

HOW TO CONTROL AND ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION

You are able to control and have access to your information:

Registration

Anyone who participates in interactive activities (chat, message boards, contests, store and fantasy product purchase, membership program) on the Website may be asked to register for a free guest ID and password or to complete subscription registration for a member ID and password. We use customer contact information from this registration form to send the user information about our company and promotional material from some of our partners or service providers. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services. The customer's contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary for customer service reasons. Unique identifiers, such as ID and passwords, are collected to verify the user's identity and for use as account numbers in our record system.

If you choose to modify your personal information or you have forgotten your password or unsubscribe from our newsletter or promotional correspondence, you may do so by visiting the privacy sectionon the Website or send an email to admin@jcalifts.com.au advising that you would like to unsubscribe or change your email address. Be sure to include details of your old and new email addresses for changes.

You will be required to submit a valid user ID and password for authentication before you will be able to modify your file. Because password and credit card information has been encrypted, it is completely invisible to any employee who accesses it, including our customer service team. If you desire to change your password, the customer service representative will reset to a new one after you have properly identified yourself.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Online Security

JCA utilizes a variety of security measures to maintain the safety and confidentialityof your personal information.These are regularly reviewed and updated.

All user contact information is contained behind a "firewall" and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to production systems. Passwords and credit card numbers are encrypted in JCA's secure database, which is also located behind a firewall. All sensitive/credit information supplied by users is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted in JCA's databases as stated above.

JCA's technology department conducts frequent site security audits and employs a third party audit company to perform additional site security audits.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may occasionally make changes to our privacy policy or practices. You should constantly review this page for any changes. We will notify you of any changes in our privacy policy by posting the modifications on our website or otherwise informing you before we use your personal information in any way not previously disclosed in our privacy policy.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our Privacy policies, the practices of JCA with respect to personal information or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact us at admin@jcalifts.com.au. You may obtain a printed copy of our Privacy Policy by writing to us at JCA Lifts Pty Ltd, Suite 205, 460 Pacific Highway, St Leonards, NSW 2065 or send us an email at admin@jcalifts.com.au.